About us
Training Committees and Advisory Boards

Training Committees and Advisory Boards

All courses at Business Academy Southwest are linked to a training committee, as prescribed by the law on business academies for further training. There is a training committee for each training cluster, and the committees include the people needed to cover the training clusters’ fields of training and reflect the relevant labour markets. A cluster may decide to supplements itself with one or more advisory boards on an ad hoc basis or as a permanent supplement to the training committee.

The training clusters provide advice for the principal, the board and the management of the fields of training in question on the content, profiles, quality and relevance of our courses and on regional opportunities for training. The training committees are involved in the development of new and existing courses and recommend changes to the board about the institution-specific part of the study programme. The purposes and compositions of the training committees are described in the ordinance pertaining to Business Academy Southwest. The cluster head is responsible for summoning members to meetings and for agendas

Training Committees

Architectural Technology & constrcution

Jan Strunge, appointed by The Danish Association of Professional Technicians

Erik Grøn, Danish Association of Consulting Engineers

Lilli Lindberg, Danish Association of Professional Technicians

Karsten Josef Grigel, Rybners

Poul Jørgen Christensen, Danish Construction Association

Michael Christian Bech Fallesen, Rybners

Jakob Grønne, Danish Association of Architectural Firms

Mogens Præst, representative of the directorate

Torben Hagen, staff representative

Morten Frank Christensen, staff representative

Thomas Kildal, student representative

Flemming Snitgaard, student representative

 

Composition

The Training Committee for Architectural Technology & constrcution (Constructing Architect, Building Technician, Construction Coordinator and associated further education courses)

The training committee has 10 members and is comprised as follows:

  • Three members appointed by the Danish Association of Consulting Engineers, the Danish Construction Association and architectural industries
  • Two members who work in the profession, appointed by TL
  • One member who works in the profession, appointed by the Danish Constructors Association
  • Two members appointed by Rybners and EUC Syd (educational institutions) as representatives of the courses that qualify students for admission
  • Two members appointed by and among the staff at Business Academy Southwest Appointments must be made by and among staff who are mainly involved in activities within the committee’s field of training
  • Two members appointed by and among the students who have been admitted within the committee’s field
  • More people can be appointed to the committee if this is required

Design & Media

Teis Pawlak, Directorate representative

Kristian Wittrup Nielsen, Staff representative

Didde Aarøe Neergaard, Multimedia Designer student     

Nerijus Pamedytis, PBA Web Development student

Composition

The Training Committee for Design and Media (Design Technologist, Multimedia Designer, Design and Business, Web Development and associated further education courses)

The training committee has 10 members and is comprised as follows:

  • One member appointed by Center for Erhvervsudvikling, Sonderborg (business development organisation)
  • One member appointed by Business Development Esbjerg
  • Two members appointed by the Danish Association of Professional Technicians
  • Two members appointed by Rybners and EUC Syd (educational institutions) as representatives of the courses that qualify students for admission
  • Two members appointed by and among the staff at Business Academy Southwest Appointments must be made by and among staff who are involved in activities mainly within the committee’s field
  • Two members appointed by and among the students who have been admitted within the committee’s field
  • More people can be appointed to the committee if this is required

Finance

Joan K. Mortensen, Danske Bank
Appointed by the Danish Employers’ Association for the Financial Sector     

Karina Langmack, Deloitte
Appointed by Esbjerg Business Development

Lars Schack Jessen, Nybolig Ribe
Appointed by the Danish Association of Chartered Estate Agents

Søren Jensen, Handelsbanken
Appointed by Rybners

Frans Bennetsen, Kirk Larsen & Ascanius
Appointed by Business Academy Southwest

Sonnich Jensen, Staff representative

Jonas Lorentsen, Directorate representative

Sonni Gren Lindberg, Financial Economist student

Line Borre, Financial Economist student

Composition

The Training Committee for Finance (Financial Economist and associated further education courses)

The training committee has 10 members and is comprised as follows:

  • Two members appointed by the Danish Bankers Association and the Danish Association of Chartered Estate Agents
  • Two members appointed by Finansrådet (the financial services union in Denmark and HK/Private
  • Two members appointed by Rybners and BC Syd (educational institutions) as representatives of the courses that qualify students for admission
  • Two members appointed by and among the staff at Business Academy Southwest and among the staff at the academy’s courses at the institutions that provide teaching on behalf of Business Academy Southwest
  • Appointments are made by and among staff involved mainly in activities within the committee’s field of training
  • Two members appointed by and among the students who have been admitted within the committee’s field
  • More people can be appointed to the committee if this is required

IT

Lars Thulin, CEO of Centex

Jakob Kragelund, Head of IT, Sonderborg forsyning (utility)

Jan Laursen, PROSA (union of IT professionals)

Jeppe Engell, SAM-DATA (trade union)

Johnny Hansen, Director, VeTech Software Solutions

Stig Salskov Iversen, directorate representative

Ole Eriksen, staff representative

Bent H. Pedersen, staff representative

Kenneth Fallesen Jørgensen, student representative – Computer Scientist

Asger Nielsen, student representative – PBA Software Development

Composition

The Training Committee for IT (Computer Science, Software Development and associated further education courses)

The training committee has 10 members and is comprised as follows:

  • Two members appointed by Esbjerg Business Development and Business Development Sonderborg
  • Two members appointed by Prosa and SAM-DATA (trade unions)
  • Two members appointed by Rybners and EUC Syd (educational institutions) as representatives of the courses that qualify students for admission
  • Two members appointed by and among the staff at Business Academy Southwest
  • Appointments must be made by and among staff mainly involved in activities within the committee’s field of training
  • Two members appointed by and among the students who have been admitted within the committee’s field of training
  • More people can be appointed to the committee if this is required.

Sales, Service & Marketing

Niels-Aage Ladekjær-Mikkelsen, Bosch/Holger Christiansen A/S – appointed by Business Development Esbjerg

Thomas Sillesen, Densen Audio Technologies
Appointed by Business Development Esbjerg

Anne-Mette Lorentzen, Hytor a/s
Independently recruited

Jens Frederik Justsen
Appointed by Rybners

Erik Christensen
Appointed by HK/DMA

Johnny Ingerslev, directorate representative

Søren Jensen, staff representative
Appointed by staff for International Sales & Marketing

Bjarne Warming Jensen, staff representative
Appointed for staff for Marketing Management

Hanna Bruun, student representative – Market Economist

Sylvia Steinberg, student representative – International Sales & Marketing

Composition

The Training Committee for Marketing, Sales and Service (Marketing Manager, AP Graduate in Service, Hospitality and Tourism, International Sales and Marketing and associated further training courses)

The training committee has 10 members and is comprised as follows:

  • Two members appointed by Esbjerg Business Development
  • Two members appointed by HK/Danish Maritime Authority and CA (unemployment insurance fund)
  • Two members appointed by Rybners and BC Syd (educational institutions) as representatives of the courses that qualify students for admission
  • Two members appointed by and among the staff at Business Academy Southwest
  • Appointments must be made by and among staff involved mainly in activities within the committee’s field of training
  • Two members appointed by and among the students who have been admitted within the committee’s field
  • More people can be appointed to the committee if this is required

Offshore & Industry

Anders Sølbæk, Bachelor of Technology Management and Marine Engineers’ convention

Bent Nielsen, factory manager, Vestfrost Solutions

Carsten Fabricius Madsen, Head of People Resource Management, MHI Vestas Offshore Wind

Jan Lauritzen, LV Power Engineer – Chief Engineers’ Association/DONG Energy

Jørgen Dreier, Danish Association of Professional Technicians (appointed)

Kim Bo Skøtt, staff representative

Frank Nielsen, staff representative

Kim Juul Trane, staff representative

Martin Løkkegaard Andersen, student representative – Technical Manager Offshore

Jacob Vestergaard Jensen, student representative – Technology Manager

Composition

The Training Committee for Offshore and Industry (Technology Manager Offshore, Production Technologist, Fitter, Technical Manager Offshore and associated further training courses)

The committee is comprised as follows:

  • Purchaser appointed by the cluster’s staff
  • Members who represent the recruitment fields to which the courses give access
  • Members appointed by the Chief Engineers’ Association and the Danish Association of Professional Technicians
  • Members appointed by Rybners (educational institution) as representatives of the courses that qualify students for admission
  • Members appointed by and among the staff at Business Academy Southwest
  • Appointments must be made by and among staff mainly involved in activities within the committee’s training field. The number varies depending on the fields that the courses concern
  • Members appointed by and among the students who have been admitted within the committee’s field
  • The number varies depending on the fields that the courses concern
  • More people can be appointed to the committee if this is required.

An advisory board comprises relevant competences within the professional field of a course or pertaining to a specific industry or geographical area. The board advise the training committee and the cluster on professional issues, but cannot independently recommend study programmes to the board. The head of the cluster or the person responsible for courses summons members for meetings and provide agendas for meetings.

Advisory Boards

Byggekoordinator

Head of human resources Helle Juhl, Arkil A/S Haderslev (developers)

Managing Director Christian Jensen, SIB Byggeri A/S, Sonderborg (construction company)

Consulting Engineer Torben Esbensen, DEM & Esbensen A/S (sustainable utilisation of energy)

First Deputy Mayor Aase Nygaard, Sonderborg Municipality

Deputy Director Hans Lehmann, EUC-Syd (educational institution)

Departmental head, service & buildings Mie Rauff Nielsen, Sonderborg Municipality

School consultant Aino Lene Faurbye, Danish Association of Professional Technicians

Mogens Præst, directorate representative

Mogens Frølich, staff representative

Nickolai Lindberg, student representative

Rikke M. Nørulf, student representative

Installation contractor

Keld Tved Pedersen, ISC Consulting Engineering

Elvin Engelund, Intego (electricity-technical solutions)

Jørgen Dreier, Danish Association of Professional Technicians

Carsten Bech Jørgensen, Tekniq (fitters’ organisation)

Troels Posniak Pedersen, DNV

Klaus Jørgen Mølleskov, Fanø Kran-Service A/S (crane service)

Transportation & logistics

The training committee for the cluster named Management and Competence Development is supplemented by the following external committees within the professional area of transport and logistics:

Business Academy Southwest has a representative on the Danish Shipbrokers’ Association’s training committee, which work with quality control and development of the shipping course, including the optional subject on the academy course about international transport and logistics. The committee includes one representative from the Danish Shipbrokers’ Association, one representative from Rybners, four representatives from member companies and one representative from Business Academy Southwest. Meetings are held twice a year. Once a year student representatives from the active shipping classes (typically 4 classes) participate in the meetings.

Business Academy Southwest takes part in Blue water Shipping’s steering committee, which deal with Blue Water Shipping’s trainee course. The steering committee have meetings 4-6 times a year.